Author Archives: Sinead. Zhang

Fiber Patch Panel Color Code

Data center is regarded as the heart of a company’s information, for the customer’s information, staff’s information and even the research information are stored here. When it gets into trouble, so does the business. Cable management is one of the issues that may affect the data center operation. While managing the cabling in data center, fiber patch panel color code is certainly included.

Overview of Color Code System

Color code is defined as a system that uses various kinds of colors to tell people something. The earliest application of color code is using flags for long distance communication such as flag semaphore communication. As our society and technology advanced, this method has been widely used in many fields, chemistry, telecommunication, and even the military. It became convenient to use different colors as signals for telling apart the confused or similar things. For example, the fiber cables in electronic installations. Color coding can help users easily distinguish whether the fiber optic cables is single mode cables or multimode ones.

However, different countries may use different color code standards. In Sweden, they introduced the S12 color code for micro cables and nano cables while Finland developed the color code called FIN2012. Fortunately, there is a global recognized standard named TIA/EIA-598 color codes.

Introduction of TIA/EIA-598 Color Codes Standard

The standard is developed by Telecommunications Industry Association.  It rules identification schemes for fiber optic cables, fiber units and other fiber equipment. Fiber optic cable is split into several strands. They are the single fibers in a large cabling. And in this way, there will be 24 individual strands. After the process, the strands are usually divided into 12 tubes. Each tube containing 12 strands is given a color. In telecommunication industry, all fibers should use recommended method based on the widely acknowledged standard for their individual details and unique color code.

patch panel color code fiber

Benefit of Using Color Code

Better cable management is the best benefit of fiber patch panel color code. In data center, there are always brunches of cables and facilities. When the configuration of network or cabling needs to be changed for introducing new or more devices, the technicians have to spend large amount of time to deal with the chaotic cables. But now, with the help of fiber patch panel color code, just at a glance, the technicians can easily and quickly tell apart which cable should be unplugged or connected. It’s not only a perfect way to increase efficiency for technology workers who are responsible for installing, troubleshooting and maintaining the network, but also an effective mean of saving staff’s time so that they may go home on time.

Conclusion

Fiber patch panel color code simplifies network management by providing a visual identification of every cable. This cost-effective and easy-to-use method can help users route cables in an easier and more accurate way, reducing network errors and making maintenance easier. FS.COM always remains focused on researching and developing ways for a better network.

2x 24-Port Patch Panels or 1x 48-Port Patch Panel?

Patch panel is a passive networking device that bundles multiple ports together. It is a simple and organized solution frequently used in connecting different computers, telecommunications devices, and external hardware to others. Though wireless internet connections is becoming more popular, the use of a patch panel can actually optimize the internet speed especially in data center. Using a patch panel to arrange the circuit, users just need to plug or unplug the proper patch cords. According to the numbers of ports, patch panels can be divided into 12-port patch panel, 24-port patch panel and 48-port patch panel. They are designed in accordance with specific cable type, such as Cat5e, Cat6, Cat6a and Cat7 cables.

What Are Patch Panel Ports?

The port, as a part of patch panel, is the connection point that allows data to enter or leave the panel. Each port is connected via an ethernet or a fiber cable, then sends signal to an outgoing port location. On market, most patch panels are equipped with 24 ports or 48 ports. Selection of different patch panels should be based on one’s actual need. In addition, the port number is limited by the room for placing but not other factors. For example, the requirement of port number must be confirmed when someone designs a LAN network, so as to use the suitable panel size.

24-Port Patch Panel

FS.COM produced the product high quality 24 Ports Cat6 Shielded feed-through patch panel. It is made for optimum performance with black color and materials of SPCC+ABS plastics. The design of high density 19-inch 1RU panel can make it convenient for being mounted in any standard 19-inch rack or cabinet, accommodates top, bottom or side cable entry. Viewed in another aspect, the high density format also can save valuable space in the rack. Here is a video you can see 24-port patch panel clearly.

48-Port Patch Panel

The 48 ports blank keystone/multimedia patch panel, manufactured by FS.COM, is made of SPCC CRS material with advantages of molding in one, sturdy and durable. The design of 48 ports can accommodate all keystone jacks, including RJ45 Ethernet, HDMI audio/video, voice and USB applications. In addition, the high density 19in wide, 1U High, panel design will save valuable space in the rack.

48 port panels

2x 24-Port Patch Panels or 1x 48-Port Patch Panel?

Both 24-port patch panels and 48-port patch panel can serve ethernet networks, fast or gigabit Ethernet networks. However, due to their individual designs and materials, the price varies. This is a big factor when people buy patch panels. At FS.COM, the price discrepancy between 24-port patch panel and 48-port is slight. As a result, buying two 24-port patch panels is definitely more expensive than buying one 48-port product. Besides, the space for installation should be another consideration. Thus, considered in these two ways, chose the 48-port patch panel is better. And we must realize that network is always developing, so why not staying up to date and ahead of the curve by utilizing the benefits of 48-port patch panel rather than trying to keep up with the pace.

Conclusion

The two types patch panels are the cost-effective and easy-to-use cabling solution for modern data center. Choose 2x 24-port patch panels or 1x 48 port should based on your own need. FS.COM is your source for high quality patch panels covering different ports including 12-port, 24-port, and 48-port options.

Single Mode Fiber Distance

Fiber optic cable is the essential media in telecommunication system for transmitting information. According to different categories, while depending on fiber connectors, patch cable can be considered as LC fiber, FC fiber, SC fiber, ST fiber and so on, it is well known that fiber optic cable can be divided into single mode fiber and multimode fiber based on transmission paths. Today, we will learn more about the single mode fiber distance.

Single Mode Fiber Overview

Single mode fiber derives its name from the fact that it only allows one mode of light to pass through their core at a time. Commonly, single mode fiber is designed with a narrow core diameter of 8 to 10 micrometers, which is much smaller than multimode fiber of 50 or 62.5 micrometers.

Before we continue, we need to be clear that due to different mode of propagation, there is modal dispersion during the signal spreading. And transmission distance is greatly influenced by the dispersion. Luckily, because of the allowance of just one mode of light, single mode fiber have the ability to transmitting data for miles without losing too much data. Thus it can readily carry information for a longer distance than the light used in the multimode fiber.

single mode fiber

OS1 vs OS2

OS1 and OS2 are the two types of single mode fiber, here the term OS refers to optical single mode fiber. Both of them are suitable for Gigabit applications and have the same jacket color.

OS1 cable is indoor tight buffered fiber that is compliant with ITU-T G.652A or ITU-T G.652B standards. The attenuation of this type is 1dB per kilometer with a top transmission distance of 2 km at 10 Gigabit Ethernet. It works between 1310 nm and 1550 nm.

OS2 cable is outdoor loose tube fiber optic cable that comply with ITU-T G.652C and ITU-T G.652D specifications. It has an attenuation of 0.4 dB between 1310 nm and 1550 nm, with a maximum transmission distance of 10 km at 10Gigabit Ethernet.

Selection on Different Distances

Single mode fiber provides a greater transmission distance. When choosing the right fiber cable, the most crucial thing that must be taken into consideration is how far the cable could support. In addition, the transmission distance is also related to the optics that users apply in the equipment.

Technology Bandwidth Wavelength Distance
1000BASE-LX 1000Mbps 1310nm 10km
10GBASE-LR 10Gbps 1310nm 10km
40GBASE-ER4 40Gbps 1310nm 40km
40GBASE-LR4 40Gbps 1310nm 10km

According to the above form, we can clearly see that transmission distance varies greatly. At different transmission rate, the distance changes. Distance of single mode fiber can reach 40km at the speed of 40gigabit Ethernet, and it will be 10km with the speed of 10gigabit Ethernet. Thus, try to buy fiber cable of suitable length for your project based on your network speed and some other actual situations. Thus, try to buy fiber cable of suitable length for your project based on your network speed and some other actual situations.

Conclusion

Transmission distance of single mode fiber is an important factor when people set up a network especially in data center that requires data to deliver over long distances. FS.COM provides a number set of OS1 fiber, OS2 fiber, LC fiber, SC fiber and so on. The products have passed many quality system verification such as CE, FCC. Come and choose your favored cables at FS.COM.