Category Archives: Fiber Patch Panel

1U Rack Mount Enclosure Inside Cabling Installation

Rack cabling may be the backbone of one’s information technology operation. All data or signal are delivered by the cables, so maintaining and running the critical circuits that are managed by these cables are of great importance. Any mishandled cables on the key link paths can lead to bad results, such as data transmission errors or performance issues. So how to organize and protect fiber cables? This 1U rack mount enclosure will help you. First, let’s look at the structure of 1U rack mount enclosure.

Structure of 1U Rack Mount Enclosure

Before we properly use fiber optic patch panel, we should have a better understanding of its structure. The following 1U rack mount patch panel is from FS.COM. It can support 4 fiber adapter panels or MTP/MPO fiber optic cassette. The top cover can be removed, which is convenient when installing the adapter or cassette. Inside the enclosure, there is nothing except two fixed screw holes position, which enables users to settle the panels or cassettes. Each rack mount enclosure is shipped with an accessory pack that includes mounting screws, spools, bend radius brackets for proper installation and cable ties for cable management.

1U Rack Mount Enclosure

Devices Used for 1U Rack Mount Enclosure Inside Cabling

There is a video to show clearly how 1U rack mount fiber enclosure inside cabling works. Here, we need 24 fiber optical splice tray, LC fiber adapter panel and spliced fiber pigtail.

Splice tray is a device used with other equipment to hold and protect optical fibers. This 24 fiber optical splice tray is equipped with self-contained slacking and spooling, mechanical splice holder, self-stacking modules with side latches and clear plastic hinged cover, designed to safely route and store optical fiber.

LC fiber adapter panel is designed for use with FHD series rack mount enclosures, providing a good protection for cables.

Fiber pigtails are used in terminating fiber cables through fusion splicing, in order to achieve accurate mounting for precision alignment of fiber optical components.

1U Rack Mount Enclosure Inside Cabling Installation

According to the video, the installation can be divided into two parts, fiber optic splice tray installation and cassette or adapter installation.

Step one, install fiber optic splice tray first. Undoing the screw to remove the top cover. Put 24 fiber optical splice tray into the 1U rack mount enclosure, and align the screws at the screw holes, then use a screw to fix it. Position another splice tray upright the fixed one. The 1U enclosure can hold 4 splice trays. Last, use a cable tie to make sure the fiber cords at the right location.

Step two, install cassette or adapter. Place slack spools over plastic rivets studs on sliding tray in a new 1U enclosure, and use screw to fix slack spools. Then insert LC fiber adapter panels into the enclosure. Unplug dust caps and connect the fiber pigtails. Note that make the pigtails go through the grommet for dust prevention. Finally, close the top cover.

FS.COM developed the 1U rack mount enclosure inside cabling installation to guarantee the smooth operation and efficient cable management of customers’ network. More details, please visit FS.COM.

1U Rack Mount Fiber Patch Panel Cabling Solution

The world changes continuously, and data network has advanced much faster than anyone can keep up. Technicians are tired of dealing with the messy network, and may feel extreme anxiety about the inability to make an organized and structured cabling environment. Fiber optic enclosures are the glue that can connect cables together for delivering data or voice to multimedia and network services like LAN, WAN and ADSL. FS.COM 1U rack mount fiber patch panel cabling solution is the ideal method for easy cable management, including 1U patch panel, FHU 1U 24 port patch panel, and 1U lacer panel and lacing bar.

Function of Rack Mount Fiber Patch Panel

Rack mount fiber patch panel, as a cabling solution, can manage cables easily and connect the cabling distribution areas. This helps pave a way for a neat optical network approach. Often times, it’s used for connecting and disconnecting equipment. Therefore, a rack mount fiber patch panel is the key component for uptime, speed, performance and so on. In addition, with lots of ports in close proximity of the patch panel, cables here can be routed, labeled and monitored, offering a convenient routing option for IT staff.

cabling system

Cabling Solution Works With Fiber Patch Panels  

It’s no doubt that each successful project needs adequate preparation. So once you decide to set up a structured cabling system, it’s time to get right cabling component. Now, here are cabling solution tools offered by FS.COM for your reference.

1U rack mount fiber enclosure is designed with 1.55 SPCC steel rack and can hold up to 4 fiber adapter panels (FAPs) and MTP cassettes, allowing for 96 fiber cables installation with simple plug-n-play design.

FHU 1U 24 port patch panel serves as standard 1U 19 inches rack with high quality steel adapter. It’s ultra high density but with the correct spacing between the insert parts, for easy deployment. It can connect 96 fiber cables.

1U lacer panel and lacing bar provide multiple choices for your application by being separated into patch panel, d-rings, lacer panel and lacer bar. Together with FHD adapter panels and patch cords, it can make the end-to-end solution.

Installation Steps of 1U Rack Mount Fiber Patch Panel Cabling Solution

After preparing the tools, we should start to install. Cable installation can be a finicky thing. Therefore, to avoid potential network errors and reduce costly mistakes, here are steps for your reference.

  • Install 1U rack mount fiber enclosure. Place the mounting brackets at the desired position on the rack. Insert pre-terminated fiber optic cassettes into the enclosure as shown. Once mounted, fully seat fasteners to secure the cassettes.
  • Install FHU 1U 24 port patch panel. According to the video, first remove the front panel of the rack mount fiber enclosure, then mount FHU 1U adapter panel onto it. Tighten the screws to make sure it has been installed safely. At last, mount the tool on the rack.
  • Install 1U lacer panel and lacing bar. Use screws to fix the tools on the rack, placing the 1U metal lacer panel in front and put the lacer bar at the back. Then place the adapters on the lacer panel.

Finally, plug the fiber cables you need, and use zip ties to fasten the cables. A structured cabling system is completed. If installed properly, one system will last at 10 years and support 2 or 3 generations of fiber equipment.

Conclusion

1U rack mount fiber patch panel cabling solution is easy to install, which can actually manage the cables in an organized way. FS.COM offers a variety of patch panels with good quality to help your network achieve optimum performance. We are always focusing on providing products with superior performance and better services for our customers.

Single Mode Fiber Patch Panel vs Multimode Fiber Patch Panel

Cable management is the obvious factor of using fiber patch panel. For now, the amount of data that needs to be stored especially in data center has greatly increased and continues to grow, thus there are thousands of fiber connections in data centers, and technical staff needs a high-density solution which can properly deal with the different cables that vary form single mode to multimode. Thus single mode and multimode fiber patch panel are introduced to connecting the matched fiber cables. For single mode and multimode fiber optic enclosure, which one is better? Read this article and find the answer.

Importance of Using Single Mode and Multimode Fiber Patch Panel

Single mode fiber cables should be connected to the single mode fiber patch panel, while the same as the multimode one. This is necessary, because, single mode and multimode fiber cables require different transmission media and paths. Single mode cable needs special laser light transmitter while the transmitter of multimode fiber is the inexpensive LED light source. If not, like using single mode enclosure to connect the multimode fiber cables, this may lead to network failure. Therefore, using the right fiber patch panel is critical for network’s stability, maintenance and operation, as well as decreasing the total cost of ownership.

Difference Between Single Mode and Multimode Fiber Patch Panel

Obviously, the two fiber patch panels are used for different fiber cables, as stated in above content. Besides, the connector colors of both fiber patch panels are different. Single mode fiber patch panel usually takes aqua design while the multimode one is blue. Thus a quick look at the fiber patch panel may tell users which fiber cable should be connected to the security device.

Choose Single Mode or Multimode Fiber Patch Panel?

The product 48 Fibers, 24 Ports LC Duplex OS2 Single Mode Adapters, 1U High 19″ Fiber Patch Panel offered by FS.COM is designed for OS2. The connectors are blue. This fiber patch panel uses 1.5mm SPCC material with black coating and can be mounted in a 19″ network rack.

single mode fiber patch panel

Product 48 Fibers, 24 Ports LC Duplex OM3/OM4 Multimode Adapters, 1U High 19″ Fiber Patch Panel serves as standard 1U 19″ rack, ODF and cabinets. The connectors are aqua used for connecting OM3 and OM4 with a design of 1.5mm SPCC.

multimode fiber patch panel

From the above, we know the two fiber patch panel share the same material, size and connector, but for connecting different fiber cables. So choose one just based on your own need. Remember, what suits you is the best.

Conclusion

The main effect of today’s electronic equipment comes from the ability of interconnection, and this can be simplified by using a single mode fiber patch panel or multimode fiber patch panel. Both of them can help technicians improve data center environment through making changes on the patching field instead of cable routing. FS.COM is an international supplier of high quality, cost-effective fiber patch panels.

Difference Between ODF and Patch Panel

At present, fiber optic connection is becoming more vital since it can transfer data among a large number of sources. In addition, due to the increasing demands of bandwidth and storage, the number of fiber optic cable of data center has surged than ever. With the continuous development of bandwidth requirements, technicians are relying on optical fibers that can support data transmission speed at 10Gbps or even higher. Here comes the problem, how to deal with the plenty of fiber optic cables? For many years, technicians have adopted ODF or patch panel as the means of cable management. The two methods are the highly reliable and easy ways that allow simultaneous high-speed communications among servers and data storage systems via fiber optic cabling. However, what’s the difference between them? This article will help you find the answer.

Overview of Patch Panel

Commonly, patch panel is installed in racks or enclosures to organize connections between a cable and an optical communication device. It can be used in fiber and copper cabling systems and serves as a terminal for cables that laid in vertical or horizontal direction. Patch panel works as a passive networking device that can bundle multiple ports together for connecting incoming and outgoing lines.

patch panel

Overview of ODF

ODF is short for optical distribution frame, which is an important part of building a safe and flexible environment for optical network. This equipment is widely used in optic communication room, fiber optic connecting devices and it can function as the protector of optical cable termination and line transmission.

ODF

Difference Between ODF and Patch panel

Though optic distribution frame and patch panel are both the ideal solutions for cable management, there are several differences lie in the aspects such as design, types and so on.

  • Design

A typical patch panel contains four parts, enclosed chamber, adapter panels, connector adapters and splice tray. The product 1U Rack Mount HD Fiber Enclosure unloaded with a dimension of 1.73″×17.64″×18.41″ provided by FS.COM, is designed to accept up to 4 series MTP modular cassettes or fiber adapter panels within a 1U space. This product adopts the new design parallel sliding drawer, which can be pushed or pulled more stably as well as faster.

Optical distribution frame is a modular design with siding type trays. And it can be preloaded with different optical adapters and pigtails. The size of the indoor equipment could be very big or small just like patch panel boxes. FS.COM 19″ ODF with a dimension of 480mm×250mm×1U can offer a flexible cabling access, expandable frame design and comprehensive cable management.

  • Types

There are fiber and copper patch panel available. Copper patch panel is suitable for shielded and unshielded copper cables such as CAT5e, CAT6 and CAT7. In addition, due to different design, patch panel can be divided into rack mount and wall mount patch panel for different uses. FS.COM provide 12 ports, 24 ports and 48 ports of 1U high fiber patch panel.

ODF is usually divided into floor mount, rack mount and wall mount ODF for users’ different choices. FS.COM offers various types of optic distribution frames, such as 1U 12 fibers type, 2U 24 fibers type, 3U 48 fibers type and 6U 96 fibers type.

Conclusion

FS.COM offers many kinds of ODF and patch panels, and all are the cost-effective solution for your application. Due to the difference between them, you should choose one based on your actual demand.

How to Connect Fiber Optic Cable to Fiber Optic Patch Panel

Fiber optic cable is usually terminated in two ways. One is using connectors that pairing two cables to set up a link, and the other way is connecting the fibers to some network equipment such as fiber optic patch panel or switch for better cable management. No matter which terminations it uses, fiber optic cable should be installed in a manner with less signal loss. However, how to connect fiber optic cables to fiber optic patch panel correctly? Today, we will talk about the steps of this process. First, let’s have a overview of patch panel.

Types of Patch Panel

Patch panel is defined as the interface between multiple optical fibers and optical equipment. It’s a termination unit that helps networking and fiber distribution from wiring closet to various terminal equipment. Patch panel are divided into two types based on different designs, the wall mount and rack mount category. Both types can house, organize, and protect fiber optic cable and connectors.

Wall mount fiber patch panel is usually fixed on indoor walls with low-profile and compact design. It has a terrace that can provide a flexible cabling system. This patch panel is a suitable device for on-site installation of pre-connected cables and connectors.

Rack mount fiber patch panel is an indoor network equipment which is designed for standard 19 inch rack mounting. It’s available in 1U, 2U and 4U size due to different connection demands. This type can accommodate all kinds of fiber adapter ports like SC, LC, ST, FC and so on.

Structure of Fiber Optic Patch Panel

A typical fiber enclosure consists of four elements with different uses. They are enclosed chamber for installing adapter panels for holding, connector adapters for mating and splice tray for organizing. Thus, technicians can use a fiber optic patch panel to terminate fiber optic cables in a tidy and secure way. In addition, with assistance of a patch panel, they can also install, repair and upgrade networks quickly and efficiently.

Steps of Connecting Fiber Optic Cable to Fiber Optic Patch Panel

It’s important to make a right connection between cables and fiber optic patch panel so that the device can run well. Following the steps, you can do it.

  • A fiber optic patch panel should be prepared first and make sure this work will be done on a clean and level work surface. Patch panel is supplied empty, so the adapters should be inserted into the mounting plate. Then fix the mounting plate in position.
  • Prepare cables based on standard termination procedures and ensure there is enough surplus cable to work with. Connect the cable by fixing the gland and roll the excess fiber onto the spool. After that, remove the protection cap and insert into position in the adapter. Once the cables are all attached, it’s better to use a zip tie to secure the cables in a bundle.
  • Label each jack location on the fiber optic patch panel so as to distinguish the cables. Finally, mount the patch panel in a rack or cabinet.

optical fibers in patch panel

Conclusion

Fiber optic patch panel is a cost-effective way for cable management. Connecting fiber optic cable to patch panel is easy and can actually optimize the network work. So why not have a try?

LC Fiber Patch Panel vs SC Fiber Patch Panel

Any enterprise no matter how its giant scales and gigantic actual strength, it’s almost always smart to install a fiber patch panel in its information technology center. Fiber patch panel, serves as a network’s central location, is often used for connecting and disconnecting electronic devices. Patch panel can handle both copper and fiber networks, for every cable has to go into the central location through the patch panel connector. Having all cables connected to the patch panel can contribute to making cables in an organized and neat way instead of becoming tangled and messy. Based on different port connections, fiber patch panel is usually divided into LC fiber patch panel, SC fiber patch panel, ST fiber patch panel, MTP fiber patch panel and so on. LC and SC types are the most commonly used.

LC Fiber Patch Panel

LC fiber patch panel uses a LC connector which belongs to small form factor(SFF) connector. The name LC comes from its inventor Lucent Technologies, an American multinational telecommunications equipment company. LC fiber patch panel adopts a design of 1.25mm zirconia ferrule that utilizes a retaining tab mechanism. And the LC connector usually uses the duplex configuration with a plastic clip. FS.COM provides 1U high 19″ fiber patch panel with 24 ports and 48 ports. They are designed for connecting different fiber cabling. For example, the product 48 fibers, 24 ports LC duplex OS2 single mode adapters, 1U high 19″ fiber patch panel is designed for backbone-to-backbone and backbone-to-horizontal single fiber cabling.

LC fiber patch panel

SC Fiber Patch Panel

SC fiber patch panel takes the SC connector, which is a snap-in connector. SC connector is developed by NTT, a Japanese telecommunications company, which is widely used for its excellent performance. SC fiber patch panel uses a round 2.5mm ferrule to connect a single fiber. It’s also available in a duplex configuration. It is designed for gigabit ethernet networking and standardized in TIA-568-A. SC fiber patch panel is an ideal choice for data and telecommunication applications. Compared with the LC ones, type of SC fiber patch panel only can accommodate 24 ports. The product 24 fibers, 24 ports SC simplex OS2 single mode adapters, 1U high 19″ fiber patch panel, manufactured by FS.COM, is often used for connecting OS2, OM3 and OM4.

SC fiber patch panel

LC Fiber Patch Panel vs SC Fiber Patch Panel

The two types are developed at different times for different purposes. From the above introduction, the differences between LC and SC fiber patch panel are clear. LC product can be made in 24 or 48 ports while the SC only have 24 ports in 1RU size.
Available in different designs and ports, the two types of patch panels can be customized to fit users’ network’s unique needs. They are designed for achieving data transmission and serve as standard 1U 19” rack. LC and SC fiber patch panel can offer a convenient and flexible routing option for technicians or network engineers. They are both the ideal equipment for better cable management.

Conclusion

LC fiber optic patch panel and SC fiber patch panel are the integrated unit for fiber management. When buying a fiber patch panel, there are many options for one’s choice. So choosing the suitable one for your specific project and need. Regardless of which type is chosen, one thing is for certain that any network can not run well without a properly deployed fiber patch panel.

Fiber Patch Panel Color Code

Data center is regarded as the heart of a company’s information, for the customer’s information, staff’s information and even the research information are stored here. When it gets into trouble, so does the business. Cable management is one of the issues that may affect the data center operation. While managing the cabling in data center, fiber patch panel color code is certainly included.

Overview of Color Code System

Color code is defined as a system that uses various kinds of colors to tell people something. The earliest application of color code is using flags for long distance communication such as flag semaphore communication. As our society and technology advanced, this method has been widely used in many fields, chemistry, telecommunication, and even the military. It became convenient to use different colors as signals for telling apart the confused or similar things. For example, the fiber cables in electronic installations. Color coding can help users easily distinguish whether the fiber optic cables is single mode cables or multimode ones.

However, different countries may use different color code standards. In Sweden, they introduced the S12 color code for micro cables and nano cables while Finland developed the color code called FIN2012. Fortunately, there is a global recognized standard named TIA/EIA-598 color codes.

Introduction of TIA/EIA-598 Color Codes Standard

The standard is developed by Telecommunications Industry Association.  It rules identification schemes for fiber optic cables, fiber units and other fiber equipment. Fiber optic cable is split into several strands. They are the single fibers in a large cabling. And in this way, there will be 24 individual strands. After the process, the strands are usually divided into 12 tubes. Each tube containing 12 strands is given a color. In telecommunication industry, all fibers should use recommended method based on the widely acknowledged standard for their individual details and unique color code.

patch panel color code fiber

Benefit of Using Color Code

Better cable management is the best benefit of fiber patch panel color code. In data center, there are always brunches of cables and facilities. When the configuration of network or cabling needs to be changed for introducing new or more devices, the technicians have to spend large amount of time to deal with the chaotic cables. But now, with the help of fiber patch panel color code, just at a glance, the technicians can easily and quickly tell apart which cable should be unplugged or connected. It’s not only a perfect way to increase efficiency for technology workers who are responsible for installing, troubleshooting and maintaining the network, but also an effective mean of saving staff’s time so that they may go home on time.

Conclusion

Fiber patch panel color code simplifies network management by providing a visual identification of every cable. This cost-effective and easy-to-use method can help users route cables in an easier and more accurate way, reducing network errors and making maintenance easier. FS.COM always remains focused on researching and developing ways for a better network.

2x 24-Port Patch Panels or 1x 48-Port Patch Panel?

Patch panel is a passive networking device that bundles multiple ports together. It is a simple and organized solution frequently used in connecting different computers, telecommunications devices, and external hardware to others. Though wireless internet connections is becoming more popular, the use of a patch panel can actually optimize the internet speed especially in data center. Using a patch panel to arrange the circuit, users just need to plug or unplug the proper patch cords. According to the numbers of ports, patch panels can be divided into 12-port patch panel, 24-port patch panel and 48-port patch panel. They are designed in accordance with specific cable type, such as Cat5e, Cat6, Cat6a and Cat7 cables.

What Are Patch Panel Ports?

The port, as a part of patch panel, is the connection point that allows data to enter or leave the panel. Each port is connected via an ethernet or a fiber cable, then sends signal to an outgoing port location. On market, most patch panels are equipped with 24 ports or 48 ports. Selection of different patch panels should be based on one’s actual need. In addition, the port number is limited by the room for placing but not other factors. For example, the requirement of port number must be confirmed when someone designs a LAN network, so as to use the suitable panel size.

24-Port Patch Panel

FS.COM produced the product high quality 24 Ports Cat6 Shielded feed-through patch panel. It is made for optimum performance with black color and materials of SPCC+ABS plastics. The design of high density 19-inch 1RU panel can make it convenient for being mounted in any standard 19-inch rack or cabinet, accommodates top, bottom or side cable entry. Viewed in another aspect, the high density format also can save valuable space in the rack. Here is a video you can see 24-port patch panel clearly.

48-Port Patch Panel

The 48 ports blank keystone/multimedia patch panel, manufactured by FS.COM, is made of SPCC CRS material with advantages of molding in one, sturdy and durable. The design of 48 ports can accommodate all keystone jacks, including RJ45 Ethernet, HDMI audio/video, voice and USB applications. In addition, the high density 19in wide, 1U High, panel design will save valuable space in the rack.

48 port panels

2x 24-Port Patch Panels or 1x 48-Port Patch Panel?

Both 24-port patch panels and 48-port patch panel can serve ethernet networks, fast or gigabit Ethernet networks. However, due to their individual designs and materials, the price varies. This is a big factor when people buy patch panels. At FS.COM, the price discrepancy between 24-port patch panel and 48-port is slight. As a result, buying two 24-port patch panels is definitely more expensive than buying one 48-port product. Besides, the space for installation should be another consideration. Thus, considered in these two ways, chose the 48-port patch panel is better. And we must realize that network is always developing, so why not staying up to date and ahead of the curve by utilizing the benefits of 48-port patch panel rather than trying to keep up with the pace.

Conclusion

The two types patch panels are the cost-effective and easy-to-use cabling solution for modern data center. Choose 2x 24-port patch panels or 1x 48 port should based on your own need. FS.COM is your source for high quality patch panels covering different ports including 12-port, 24-port, and 48-port options.

Things You Need to Know About Patch Panel

Nowadays how to achieve efficient cable management is an essential aspect of network cable installation. Patch panel, as a crucial element of an interconnected network cabling, is able to realize the connection, allocation, and scheduling of cable links easily. This post will introduce some information about patch panel which can help you get a further understanding of them.

What Is a Patch Panel and How Does It Work?

Patch panels, also called jack fields and patch bays, are network parts held together within telecommunication closets that connect incoming and outgoing local area network (LAN) lines or other communication, electronic and electrical systems. If engineers want to set up a wired network which contains multiple wall ports in various rooms, patch panel can offer a simple, neat and easy-to-manage solution. There are various patch panels based on the number of ports like 12 Ports, 24 Ports, 48 Ports, etc.

patch panel

When patch panels are deployed in network systems, its major function is to bundle multiple network ports together to connect incoming and outgoing lines. For example, when patch panels become part of a LAN (local area network), they can link computers to outside lines. And those lines, in return, allow LANs to connect to wide area networks or other Internet. With patch panels, engineers just need to plug and unplug the corresponding patch cords to arrange circuits, which improve efficiency greatly.

The Importance of Patch Panel

As we all know, patch panels are typically attached to the network racks, mostly above or below the network switches. They consist of ports to quickly connect cables. Available in different sizes and configurations, patch panel can be customized to fit different network requirements. But all patch panels have a similar feature that they are important for networks to configure new equipment or phase out old components.

Patch panels from main links are to collect data and route it to where its destination. They are so critical to a system that if anything goes wrong with them, the entire system may fail. That means that patch panels are very important to the network system.

Furthermore, although there are no physical limits existing for a patch panels’ size, many of them have ports from 24 to 96. And for a larger network, hundreds of ports may be needed, which is another important factor—as the network grows, more ports mean the ability to accommodate ever-expanding demand.

Besides, patch panels also help electricians and network engineers by offering convenient, flexible routing options. Because a patch panel has numerous ports in close proximity, cables can be routed, labeled and monitored easily and efficiently.

Copper or Fiber Patch Panel?

There is no doubt that patch panels are extremely important in cabling systems. And they are one of the few components used in both copper and fiber cabling networks.

copper patch panel vs. fiber patch panel

The copper patch panel is typically made with 8-pin modular ports on one side and 110-insulation displacement connector blocks on the other side. Wires coming into the panel are terminated the insulation displacement connector. On the opposite side, the 8-pin modular connector plugs into the port which corresponds to the terminated wires. With the copper panel, each pair of wires has an independent port. And fiber patch panel needs two ports for a pair of wires, one for the transmitting end and another for the receiving end. Fiber panels tend to be faster to operate than copper ones. Of course, they are also more expensive.

Therefore, when it comes to the copper patch panel, each pair of wires has a port. While fiber patch panel requires two ports, but it is easier to be installed. What’s more, some professionals think there is no real difference in the performance and construction, while others have different opinions. They maintain that the fiber patch panels are better, even though they are more expensive than the copper counterpart. However, no matter what type of patch panels you choose, they must be based on practical situations.

Summary

As the growing demands for more effective cabling, patch panels also get more development. Manufacturers are now trying to produce more convenient patch panels such as front-access panels, which allow users to terminate and manage cables from the front. Getting a further understanding of patch panel can help you choose the suitable patch panel for your networks.

Get Further Understanding of Keyed LC Connectivity Assemblies

Nowadays, with high speed communication networks evolving quickly, great importance has been attached to data security. Network managers must guard against not only non-contact eavesdropping, but also physical intrusion or tapping of the cables. Any of these security threats can result in serious problems or great economic loss. Luckily, keyed LC products can provide the security necessary to limit authorized physical access to the network and prevent inadvertent or malicious access. Maybe you may feel a little surprised at this. How keyed LC products can achieve it? Now let’s get together to know more about the keyed LC connectivity assemblies.

What Is Keyed LC Connectivity System?

The keyed LC system is a small form factor (SFF) connection system which allows manageable and easily identifiable network segregation by using a range of physically unique keyed connector and adapter combinations. Each color stands for a unique pattern, which ensures that only the same-colored products can be connected to support the data link. With this special characteristics, keyed LC components are perfect for high density networks and can effectively reduce some wrong connections caused by accident mistakes.

Overview of Keyed LC Connectivity Assemblies

There are many kinds of keyed LC connectivity products in fiber optic communication. Each of them has different specifications and applications. And they comprise a range of network equipment to enable deployment of a high performance low loss network. Now, here is a brief overview of these connectivity assemblies members.

Keyed LC Fiber Optic Patch Cables

Keyed LC fiber optic patch cable, also called secured LC fiber patch cable, is a critical element in the keyed LC connectivity products assemblies. The LC connectors on both ends of the cable have specific color codes and functional keyed features to identify and manage restricted network connections, which ensure the data security at the mechanic level. Keyed LC fiber patch cable should be used with the same colored fiber adapters or fiber adapter panels. Because each color represents a unique keying pattern that only allows matching same color mating. This is how keyed LC fiber patch cable can provide data security for the fiber optic network.

keyed-LC-Fiber-Optic-patch-cable

Keyed LC Fiber Optic Adapters

Keyed LC fiber optic adapter has the similar features with keyed LC patch cables. Each adapter is color coded for identification and features a mechanical key, preventing users from accidentally wrong connections. Besides, our keyed couplers utilize a ceramic sleeve suitable for both single-mode and multimode applications. The keyed LC adapters are widely used in Telecom/Datacom, CATV (Community Antenna Television), FTTH(Fiber to the Home), premises distribution and Gigabit applications.

Keyed-LC-Fiber-Optic-Adapters

Keyed LC Fiber Optic Adapter Panels

Keyed LC adapter panels with specific color and functional keyed features can identify and manage restricted network cross-connections. Generally, keyed LC fiber optic adapter panels are widely used in restricted fiber cross-connect systems, network-specific backbone and horizontal cross connections.

Keyed-LC-Fiber-Optic-Adapter-Panel

Keyed LC Fiber Optic Cassettes

Keyed LC Cassettes usually support restricted network applications in the data center, equipment room, and telecommunications room. They are designed to prevent unauthorized and inadvertent changes in highly sensitive applications. FS.COM keyed HD MTP/MPO cassettes that have several fiber types provide mechanical security and prevent inadvertent cross connection between MTP and LC discrete connectors.

Keyed-LC-Fiber-Optic-Cassettes

Of course, except for what I have mentioned above, there are other keyed LC connectivity assemblies such as keyed LC connectors, keyed LC pigtails and so on.

Conclusion

With the application of Keyed LC components, networks can be effectively limited to certain groups, access levels or customers in a co-location environment. This provides an increased level of security and stability by protecting against incorrect patching of circuits. What’s more, there are 12 different colors of the keyed LC products available in Fiberstore, you can build a satisfied keyed LC system by choosing what you like here.