Category Archives: SFP+ transceiver

Cisco SFP+ Module Wiki and Buying Tips

When it comes to optical modules, the brand Cisco especially their Cisco SFP+ modules will be mentioned by almost everyone in optic fiber field. As one of the worldwide leaders in IT and networking, Cisco has dedicated to networking equipment design and manufacture for several decades. Among their all sorts of product lines, SFP+ modules have enjoyed a widespread reputation. In the context of that, in this article, we are going to make an overall exploration of the Cisco’s superstar product: Cisco SFP+ module.

Cisco compatible10G SFP+ modules

Figure 1: Cisco compatible 10G SFP+ modules

An Overview of the Cisco SFP+ Module

Like the general SFP+ transceivers, Cisco SFP+ modules are kinds of optical devices designed for 8 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and optical transport network standard OTU2, supporting data rates up to 16 Gbit/s.

Main Features

Main features of Cisco SFP+ modules can be shared as below:

  • Industry’s smallest 10G form factor for greatest density per chassis
  • Hot-swappable input/output devices that plug into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch (no need to power down if installing or replacing)
  • Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model for investment protection and ease of technology migration
  • Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link
  • Hot-swappable input/output devices that plug into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch (no need to power down if installing or replacing)
  • Cisco quality identification (ID) feature enables a Cisco platform to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco
Cisco SFP+ Module Types

With various Cisco SFP+ module types, a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for diverse networking environments, like data centers, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications can be offered. Altogether, Cisco SFP+ modules consist of Cisco SFP-10G-SR, SFP-10G-LR (LRM), SFP-10G-ER and SFP-10G-ZR, etc. You can refer to the table displayed as below for detailed specifications of Cisco SFP+ modules.

Cisco SFP+
Wavelength (nm)
Interface
Cable Type
Core Size (Microns)
Cable Distance
Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S

850

Dual LC/PC

MMF

62.5

26 m
Cisco SFP-10G-SR
33 m
Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X
50
66/82/300/400 m
Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

1310

Dual LC/PC

SMF/MMF
G.652/62.5/50
300/100/220 m
Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S

SMF

G.652

10 km

Cisco SFP-10G-LR
Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X
Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S

1550

Dual LC/PC

SMF

G.652

40 km

Cisco SFP-10G-ER
Cisco SFP-10G-ZR-S

80 km

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR
Cisco FET-10G
850
Dual LC/PC
MMF
50
25/100 km
Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I
1330

Dual LC/PC

SMF

G.652

10 km

Cisco SFP-10G-BXU-I
1270
Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I
1330

40 km

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40U-I
1270

How to Choose Cisco SFP+ Modules?

If you want to buy Cisco SFP+ modules, it’s sensible to put their optimum transmission distance and compatibility with other Cisco devices into consideration.

As for the transmission distance, basically, the ranges between 100 m to 400 m and 10 km to 80 km are commonly seen. For the distance from 100 m to 400 m, we usually use Cisco 10G multimode SFP+ transceiver. For example, if you want to buy a Cisco SFP+ module for transmission within 300 m, then the Cisco SFP-10G-SR module will be the best choice. More information about the optimum transmission distance of Cisco SFP+ modules, you can refer to the table above.

Apart from distance, another important thing you should be clear about is the SFP+ module’s compatibility with other Cisco devices. You may wonder if this Cisco SFP+ Module can connect with other devices, such as SFP modules. The answer is NO. For example, If you connect the SFP-10G-SR with Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP transceiver (1 Gbps only), they may not be able to work. Since the SFP-10G-SR only runs at 10 Gbps link rate, it means you force SFP-10G-SR to use 1Gbps speed. You can never interconnect them. For more details about the compatibility of Cisco modules, you can search it from their online Compatibility Matrix.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR (Right) and Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP (Left)

Figure 2: Cisco SFP-10G-SR (Right) and Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP (Left)

By the way, Cisco SFP+ module price sometimes is also troublesome for many buyers. When you search Cisco SFP+ modules online, you will find the price of these modules from original brand retailers is not economical. Therefore, in recent years, using non-original brand retailers optical transceivers in fiber optic network has been a trend. More and more users prefer third-party modules, like FS.COM, pluggable optics as they are assured to be fully compatible with the original brand hardware as well as having a cheap price.

Conclusion

As a leading role in fiber optic network, Cisco SFP+ module has been witnessed a glorious period. But with the unremitting efforts of other manufacturers, undoubtedly, other non-original brand retailers brands will be seen on the rise. For sure, the FS.COM will be that great case.

Tunable vs Standard DWDM SFP+ Modules

Nowadays, SFP+ modules have been largely applied into use. However, in order to meet people’s demand for greater transmission capacity, the Dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) as a kind of technology, combining multiple data signals on laser beams at various wavelengths and transmitting them over a single optic fiber network is also in urgent need to combine with SFP+ modules. Currently, the tunable DWDM SFP+ modules and the standard DWDM SFP+ are commonly found in the market. In this article, we are going to introduce these two types to you.

What Are the Tunable DWDM SFP+ Modules

At first, let’s go over the SFP+ transceiver definition from SFP+ transceiver wiki. In short, the SFP+ transceiver is the enhanced version of SFP module. It is a compact, hot pluggable optic module transceiver used for telecommunications and data communication applications. (If you want to get more details about how to use SFP+ transceiver, you can refer to the article A Complete Guide of Installing or Removing Transceiver Modules.) There are many types of SFP+ modules, among which the tunable DWDM SFP+ modules is a very important one.

The tunable DWDM SFP+ module can also be called tunable SFP+ transceiver, because it’s only available in DWDM form for its narrower grid than CWDM’s. The tunable DWDM SFP+ module is a unique device which enables you to set the channel or “color” the laser emits. According to the network demand, you can adjust your transmission wavelength unlimitedly within the C-band DWDM ITU Grid.

10G DWDM C-band Tunable SFP+

Figure 1: 10G DWDM C-band Tunable SFP+ Modules

Why Prefer the Tunable DWDM SFP+ Module

Since the standard DWDM SFP+ module is also a popular type in the market, you may still get confused about these two SFP+ types. In fact, the tunable DWDM SFP+ module is more preferred by the user. In the light of that, this part will explore this doubt.

First, the cost will be a major factor. Frankly, in short term, the price of a tunable DWDM SFP+ is much higher than a DWDM SFP+. However, the conventional DWDM SFP+ transceivers use fixed-wavelength lasers as light sources. Hence, for different wavelength channels, you need to use the corresponding optical transceivers to receive and transmit signals. However, a tunable DWDM SFP+ can operate at any channel wavelength for its tunable laser. Moreover, in order to prevent an unexpected breakdown, users have to prepare kinds of DWDM SFP+ modules with different wavelengths for a rainy day. Considering that will be a huge cost for any user, using a tunable DWDM SFP+, things will be quite different. In light of that, from a long term, the tunable DWDM SFP+ will definitely be the best choice to save your cost.

Second, it’s the flexible network management. When a DWDM network runs with lots of nodes, for example, for 80 different wavelengths, their management could be a nightmare. In different locations, you have to prepare couples of DWDM SFP+ optics for each wavelength. Thus tunable DWDM SFP+ would be a good choice. It is configured for a specific wavelength to support bandwidth changes as needed in the optical network.

10G DWDM SFP+ 100GHz

Figure 2: 10G DWDM SFP+ Modules 100GHz

Conclusion

Through this article, the two special types of transceiver modules in combining with the DWDM technology have been introduced: tunable DWDM SFP+ modules and standard DWDM SFP+ modules. After that, based on a comparison of these two types of modules, reasons contributing to people’s preferred choice of tunable DWDM SFP+ modules have also been explored. Hope it has helped to clear your doubt these two types.

Getting to Know About DWDM Tunable Transceiver

DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology offers a great way to boost channel capacity and transmission speed for optical systems. And it has been used in many applications, especially in long haul transmissions. In these applications, DWDM optic transceiver plays an important role. This post intends to introduce a special kind of DWDM transceiver—DWDM tunable transceiver.

What Is a DWDM Tunable Transceiver?

DWDM tunable transceiver is a unique transceiver that can select the channel or “color” the laser emits. Put it in simple terms, most WDM systems generally use optical transceivers with a fixed wavelength. That means there is a spare for each wavelength in use. But tunable transceiver has the capacity to adjust the wavelength of the transceiver on-site to meet different requirements. That’s the most distinguished point of tunable transceivers. Another characteristic of tunable transceivers is that the tunable function only lies in DWDM system due to the dense wavelength grid of DWDM.

Typically the tunable transceivers are for the C-band 50GHz. Around 88 different channels can be set with intervals of 0.4nm, which is the 50GHz band. These optics usually start from channel 16 up to 61 but this depends on the manufacturer’s router/switch and which channels it supports. And the transmission distance of DWDM tunable transceiver over single mode fiber is up to 80km and data speed is up to 10Gbps.

In addition, the DWDM tunable transceivers are available for a wide range of equipment like routers, switches and servers. With these transceivers, network operators can change wavelengths unlimited within the C-band DWDM ITU grid.

Types of DWDM Tunable Transceiver

In today’s market, there are mainly two kinds of DWDM tunable transceivers.

DWDM Tunable XFP transceiver

Tunable XFP transceiver are manufactured with an integrated full C-band tunable transmitter and a high performance receiver. Wavelengths can be set as default in 50GH DWDM ITU grid. The maximum distance of this transceiver on a single mode fiber is up to 80km. In the market, different manufactures may name tunable XFP transceiver in different forms. For example, Cisco may name it as “ONS-XC-10G-C” while Juniper version is “XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR”. Besides, this transceiver be tuned in different ways.

10g dwdm tunable xfp transceiver

DWDM Tunable SFP+ Transceiver

As one kind of DWDM SFP+ module, the tunable SFP+ optical transceiver is a full duplex serial electric, serial optical device. Its transmit and receive functions are contained in a single module that provides a high-speed serial link at 9.95 to 11.3Gbps signaling rates. And the transceiver supports the enhanced SFP+ specification. Here is a simple picture showing its working process.

SFP plus tunable transceiver

On the transmit side, the serial data are passed from the electrical connector to a modulator driver. The modulator driver modulates a C-band cooled tunable transmitter, enabling data transmission over up to 80km on single mode fiber through an industry standard LC connector. On the receive side, the 10G optical data stream is recovered from an APD through a transimpedance amplifier to the electrical connector.

Benefits of DWDM Tunable Transceiver

Tunable transceivers have progressed rapidly in recent years. They have become popular in DWDM transmission systems because of their multi-faceted abilities and ease of spare use. Especially when combined with ROADM (reconfigurable optical add-drop multiplexers), DWDM tunable transceivers become a powerful transmission component. In simple terms, DWDM tunable transceivers have benefits below.

  • A wide tuning range. Compared with common fixed wavelength optical transceivers, DWDM tunable transceivers can save time and money in the long run.
  • Be more suitable for 100G systems by reducing line-width. The ability to adjust wavelengths provides more convenience to fit different transmitting needs.
  • Tunable lasers are capable of switching wavelengths in just nanoseconds. Tunable laser is a vital part of tunable transceivers. It is a high-speed and high-performance optics, enabling the needed wavelength to be reprogrammed in seconds.
Summary

DWDM tunable transceivers are able to function on various wavelengths and to adjust wavelengths according to users’ needs, making them prevalent among DWDM systems. This article mainly introduces the basis and two types of DWDM tunable transceivers. If you want to know more about it, please visit FS.COM.

Related Articles:

Wavelength Switching Solution: Tunable XFP Transceiver

Why Use Tunable DWDM SFP+ Transceivers?

DWDM Tunable SFP+ VS. DWDM Fixed Wavelength SFP+ Transceiver

Things You Need to Know About DWDM Transceiver

In optical communications, DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology enables a number of different wavelengths to be transmitted on a single fiber, which makes it a popular choice among many different areas such as local area networks (LANs), long-haul backbone networks and residential access networks. In these transmission processes, DWDM transceivers play an important role. Here is a brief introduction to them.

Basics of DWDM Transceiver

DWDM transceiver, as its name shows, is a kind of fiber optic transceiver based on DWDM technology. As mentioned above, it enables different wavelengths to multiplex several optical signals on a single fiber without requiring any power to operate. And these transceivers are designed for high-capacity and long-distance transmissions, supporting to 10 Gbps and spanning a distance up to 120 km. Meanwhile, the DWDM transceivers are designed to Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards in order to ensure broad network equipment compatibility.

The basic function of DWDM transceiver is to convert the electrical signal to optical and then to electrical signal, which is as same as other optical transceivers. However, based on DWDM technology, DWDM transceiver has its own features and functions. It’s intended for single-mode fiber and operate at a nominal DWDM wavelength from 1528.38 to 1563.86 nm (Channel 17 to Channel 61) as specified by the ITU-T. And it is widely deployed in the DWDM networking equipment in metropolitan access and core networks.

Common Types of DWDM Transceiver

There are different types of DWDM transceiver according to different packages such as DWDM SFP transceiver, DWDM SFP+ transceiver, DWDM XFP transceiver, DWDM XENPAK transceiver and DWDM X2 transceiver. Here is a simple introduction to them.

DWDM SFP Transceiver

DWDM SFP transceiver is based on the SFP form factor which is an MSA standard build. This transceiver provides a signal rate range from 100 Mbps to 2.5 Gbps. Besides, DWDM SFP transceiver meets the requirements of the IEE802.3 Gigabit Ethernet standard and ANSI fibre channel specifications, and are suitable for interconnections in Gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel environments.

dwdm-sfp

DWDM SFP+ Transceiver

DWDM SFP+ transceiver, based on the SFP form factor, is designed for carriers and large enterprises that require a flexible and cost-effective system for multiplexing and transporting high-speed data, storage, voice and video applications. The maximum speed of this transceiver is 11.25G. It’s known to all that DWDM enables service providers to accommodate hundreds of aggregated services of sub-rate protocol without installing additional dark fiber. Therefore, DWDM SFP+ transceiver is a good choice for 10G highest bandwidth application.

dwdm-sfp-plus

DWDM X2 Transceiver

DWDM X2 Transceiver is a high performance serial optical transponder module for high-speed 10G data transmission applications. The module is fully compliant to IEEE 802.3ae standard for Ethernet, which makes it ideally suitable for 10G rack-to-rack applications.

dwdm-x2

DWDM XFP Transceiver

DWDM XFP transceiver is based on the XFP form factor which is also an MSA standard build. The maximum speed of this transceiver is 11.25G and it is usually used in 10G Ethernet. This transceiver emits a specific light. And there are different industry standards and the 100Ghz C-band is the most used one which has a spacing of 0.8 nm. What’s more, DWDM XFP supports SONET/SDH, 10GbE and 10 Gigabit fibre channel applications.

dwdm-xfp

DWDM XENPAK Transceiver

DWDM XENPAK transceiver is SC duplex receptacle module and is designed for backbone Ethernet transmission systems. It is the first 10GbE transceiver ever to support DWDM. And it can support 32 different channels for transmission distance up to 200 km with the aid of EDFAs. DWDM XENPAK transceiver allows enterprise companies and service providers to provide scalable and easy-to-deploy 10 Gigabit Ethernet services in their networks.

dwdm-xenpak

Applications of DWDM Transceiver

As the growing demand of bandwidth, DWDM technology is becoming more and more popular. And DWDM transceivers are commonly used in MANs (metropolitan area networks) and LANs. Different types of DWDM transceiver have different applications. For example, DWDM SFP transceivers are applied in amplified DWDM networks, Fibre Channel, fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet and other optical transmission systems, while DWDM XFP transceivers are usually used in the fields which meet the 10GBASE-ER/EW Ethernet, 1200-SM-LL-L 10G Fibre Channel, SONET OC-192 IR-2, SDH STM S-64.2b, SONET OC-192 IR-3, SDH STM S-64.3b and ITU-T G.709 standards.

Conclusion

In summary, DWDM transceiver is an essential component in DWDM systems. Fiberstore offers various DWDM transceivers and is able to provide the advanced technology and strong innovative capability to produce the best optical components for DWDM systems. If you are interested in our products, please visit FS.COM for more detailed information.

Who is the Winner of 10G Transceiver?

10G transceiver refers to optical module which can transmit and receive the data signal of 10 gigabits per second. Typically, the fiber optic transceivers including 10G XENPAK, X2, XFP and SFP+ (small form-factor pluggable plus) are widely used for 10 Gigabit Ethernet. But who is the winner among these transceivers? From the following introduction we may find some clues.

XENPAK Transceivers

As the first published form-factor 10G transceiver, the XENPAK, was by far the largest in physical size. This standard was driven primarily by large systems vendors and was intended to support essentially any optical application a system vendor may want to deploy. At the time this multi-source agreement (MSA) was published, 10Gbps optical interfaces supporting transmission distances of 80km or more were of a size and heat dissipation that required a relatively large (by today’s standards) package size.

10g transceiver XENPAK-Transceivers

X2 and XFP Transceivers

Many in the industry recognized the size of the XENPAK as very limiting factor and began working on alternative standards. Over the following two years three alternative MSAs were published, called: X2 and XFP. When these standards were written they were intended to enable optical interfaces supporting up to about 10 km. The X2 and XFP form-factors both saw considerable deployment. As optical technology has advanced over the last ten years, X2 and XFP modules have been developed that support all of the high-power, long-distance applications once reserved to the larger XENPAK transceivers.

X2-and-XFP-transceivers

SFP+ Transceivers

Five years after the first 10Gbps optical transceiver standard was issued, a new MSA was published called the “SFP+”. This agreement has been the basis for the most commercially successful 10Gbps optical transceivers by a large margin.

There are several reasons for the success of the SFP+ standard:

  • Flexibility The SFP+ standard builds on a previous one, the SFP MSA (primarily a 1Gbps standard). SFP+ modules are the same physical size as SFPs and the SFP+ standard allows for either type of module to operate in the new SFP+ slots.
  • Small Size SFP+ modules are one tenth the size of the original XENPAK 10G modules and are the same size as the popular 1Gbps SFP modules. This small size allows the design of systems with 10G ports of the same density as previous generations with 1G ports.
  • Low Cost Since SFP+ modules share many components (bezel, housing, latch/locking mechanism) on the previous SFP standard, the cost of the new 10G modules inherits the low cost of these components. SFP+ units are also lower power, contributing to cost savings

10g transceiver

However, do you really know how to choose the right 10G form-factor? The following aspects should be taken into consideration:

Cost

When considering new or used equipment for a new network build or expansion, attention should definitely be given to the type of 10G ports in that equipment. One important reason is capital costs. Older gear offering XFP, X2 or XENPAK ports may be attractive due to what seems like very low prices. However, the cost of equivalent 10G optics in those older form factors is twice to three times the price of SFP+ based modules. Therefore, when the cost of the optics are included, total system costs may end up higher.

Power

The older XFP, X2 and especially XENPAK gear, both the host system and the 10GBase optical modules, consume considerably more power than the new SFP+ modules. Power costs include capital outlays for larger power/battery plant as well as operational cost of the electrical power itself.

Rack Space

Depending on the location, space in equipment racks can be quite expensive. Equipment utilizing the older 10Gbase interfaces is almost always substantially less dense, consuming more rack space per 10G interface available.

Who is the Winner of 10G Transceiver?

From the above, there is no doubt that SFP+ wins the battle. In consideration of the advantages in cost, size, power and flexibility of supportable optical interfaces, SFP+ is preferred among the 10G transceivers. So far, there has not been any new standard for 10G network due to a higher speed demand of Ethernet. Thus, SFP+ transceivers will remain to dominate the 10G transceiver market.