FS N8500-48B6C vs Edgecore AS7312-54XS 25G Bare Metal Switch

The bare metal switch is an open network switch that enables consumers to choose components like application, network operating system, hardware, and driver depending on their own needs. This flexible choice saves time and money for the project, meets different needs, and provides an affordable, easy-to-manage network environment, which is very beneficial to the business. In this article, we will focus on the 25G switch and make a comparison of FS N8500-48B6C 25G bare metal switch and Edgecore AS7312-54XS 25G bare metal switch.

Overview of FS 25G Bare Metal Switch

FS N8500-48B6C switch is a top-of-rack (TOR) or leaf 25G bare metal switch in a compact 1U form factor for high performance and programmable data center environments. It performs excellent low latency and power efficiency in a PHY less design while providing high-reliability features such as redundant and hot-swappable power supplies and fans in forward and reverse airflow configurations. The layer 3 switch supports advanced features such as MLAG, VxLAN, SFLOW, SNMP, and MPLS, making it ideal for a traditional or fully virtualized data center. FS N8500-48B6C supports current and future data center requirements, including an x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools, an ONIE installer for 3rd party network operating systems and compatibility with Software Defined Networks via OpenFlow 1.3.11. In addition, FS N8500-48B6C supports the advanced hardware-based VXLAN feature to support over 16M virtual networks.

altFS N8500-48B6C vs Edgecore AS7312-54XS 25G Bare Metal Switch

Overview of Edgecore 25G Bare Metal Switch

Edgecore AS7312-54XS switch is a top-of-rack (TOR) or spine 25G bare metal switch in a compact 1U form factor for high-performance data centers. Edgecore AS7312-54XS can be deployed as a TOR switch supporting 10/25 GbE to servers with 40/100 GbE uplinks, or as a spine switch supporting 40/100 GbE spine interconnects. This open network switch is loaded with the Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) which supports the installation of compatible Network Operating System software, including the open source options Open Network Linux and Open Switch, plus commercial NOS offerings.

altFS N8500-48B6C vs Edgecore AS7312-54XS 25G Bare Metal Switch

FS N8500-48B6C vs Edgecore AS7312-54XS

Though FS N8500-48B6C 25G bare metal switch and Edgecore AS7312-54XS 25G bare metal switch have a lot in common, they differ from each other with different features. Here we list the main characteristics of them.

Names FS N8500-48B6C Edgecore AS7312-54XS
Ports 48 48
Predominant Port Type 25GbE SFP28 25GbE SFP28
CPU Broadwell-DE 2.2Ghz 2-core Intel Atom® C2538 quad-core 2.4
Switching Chip Tomahawk+ BCM56967 Broadcom BCM56967 Tomahawk+
Jumbo Frames 9K Bytes 9216 Bytes
Switching Capacity 3.6Tbps full-duplex 3.6Tbps full-duplex
Forwarding Rate 4.7 Bpps 2.6 Bpps
Integrated Packet Buffer 16 MB 22 MB
MAC address 32K 8K / 136K
VLAN IDs 4 K 4 K
Compatible Software Option Cumulus Linux, Open Compute Project, PicOS™ from Pica8 Inc,  SnapRoute CN-NOS, and Broadcom- ICOS Cumulus Linux, Open Compute Project, PicOS™ from Pica8 Inc, and SnapRoute CN-NOS

Which One to Choose?

With all the features listed above, the FS 25G bare metal switch and Edgecore 25G bare metal switch both perform well during operation. In terms of price comparison, FS N8500-48B6C dominates the advantage. For all those features offered, FS N8500-48B6C has an MSRP of US$ 6,199, whereas Edgecore AS7312-54XS costs US$7,152. They both are ideal for high-performance data centers, if you want to buy a cost-effective with future requirements ensured, FS N8500-48B6C 25G bare metal switch will be your best choice.

Conclusion

Bare metal switch indeed makes our choice flexible and closer to our needs. FS N8500-48B6C 25G bare metal switch belongs to FS N-series switches designed for next-generation metro, data center and enterprise network applications. In addition, FS also offers S-series switches such as 1gbe switch, 10gbe switch, 40gbe switch, 100gbe switch. They are all designed to achieve flexibility, efficiency and cost effectiveness in data center networks. Just visit FS.COM, you’ll be surprised by all those cost-effective products.

Related Articles:
How to Use 25G Switch for Switch-to-Server Connection
32 Port 40G Switch: With Broadcom ICOS or ONIE?

Overview and What Makes Cumulus Linux Stand Out?

The trend of virtualization and automation in the network along with the growing numbers of network users are leading dramatic changes in network infrastructure. The application of locking and proprietary legacy networks has changed. A trend of choosing applications, operating systems, and hardware prevails in modern data centers. Under such circumstances, an operating system called Cumulus Linux is designed to provide an open platform for a faster, easier and affordable network.

altOverview and What Makes Cumulus Linux Stand Out?

What Is Cumulus Linux?

Cumulus Network seized the opportunity from this trend and produced a powerful open network operating system named Cumulus Linux. Cumulus Linux based on Debian Jessie is the first native Linux network operating system for the networking industry, which runs on white-box switches, such as Gigabit Ethernet switch, 10gb switch etc.. It allows consumers to automate, customize and scale with web-scale principles such as the world’s largest data centers. This open approach enables choice with the best hardware, software, application, network architectures, and no vendor lock-in. Cumulus Linux is a solution that allows you to cost-effectively build and efficiently operate your network, just like the world’s largest data center operators, unlocking vertical network stacks.

What Makes Cumulus Linux Stand Out?

Build for automation, scalability, and flexibility, Cumulus Linux is gradually accepted by the public and offers a compelling set of benefits for network engineering and operations team.

Network Administration

Cumulus Linux leverages traditional Linux and networking tools. It can automatically discover network devices and provides advanced troubleshooting with tools such as Cumulus Linux’s prescriptive topology manager for topology consistency against a topology graph.

Network Operation

Cumulus Linux can fully automatic self-configuring, alerts and integration of maps and monitoring data via SNMP with real-time animated topology visualization.

Network Maintenance

Cumulus Linux can express complex logic for alert conditions incorporating dependencies and correlations between metrics. It can generate customizable performance and availability reports on Vlans, network switch ports, subnets, protocols and more.

Network Provisioning

Cumulus Linux allows zero-touch installation and provisioning to simplify operations. It uses embedded Python scripting engine and SQL like query syntax for deep data analysis and capacity forecasting.

Network Efficiency

Cumulus Linux allows consumers to choose compatible hardware and chain control depending on their needs and budgets. By adopting Linux principles for networking, consumers have achieved operational efficiency by 95% and reduced TCO by up to 60%. Therefore, with the help of Cumulus Linux, a simpler, scalable, and faster deployment network can be built.

How Do You Configure a Cumulus Device?

There are three simple ways to configure Cumulus Linux. One is to use a bash prompt which runs the Cumulus Linux. The other is to install Chef, Puppet or CF engine and then use your DevOps pipeline to configure the network devices. Or you can choose to use ONIE (Open Network Install Environment) with local HTTP discovery. But you have to be aware that If your host (laptop or server) is IPv6-enabled, make sure your host is running a web server. If the host is IPv4-enabled, make sure your host is running DHCP in addition to a web server.

What’s the Challenge Ahead?

The networking industry has long believed that the integration of network hardware and software is critical to network speed and reliability. But as technology evolved, it proves that hardware and software work better when they are developed independently. The advantages include faster product development and freedom from vendor lock-in. However, there is no final conclusion about the robustness of network support and the viability of switching suppliers. Cumulus Network says it will support its own software and the third-party hardware on which it runs, and will troubleshoot itself to provide valuable use cases for openness. But on the negative side, the product line offers limited hardware choices. The company requires customers to manage their network infrastructure with tools like Chef, Puppet and the Bash shell. For customers who are not familiar with these tools have to weigh these pros and cons when they are ready to transition to a separate network environment.

Conclusion

Cumulus Linux can run multiple network paths without the needs for multiple switches and offer traffic isolation and network segmentation for multiple devices. It’s the best choice for network flexibility and innovation. Although there are still some challenges on the road ahead, Cumulus Network will continue to find ways to solve the problems and create a better network environment.

Related Articles:
Why Should You Use CL OS?

Cisco SFP+ Modules or 3rd Party SFP+ Modules, Which Is Better?

In order to cater to the development of interface technology, SFP+ module has been introduced to provide a perfect solution with high port density and low cost. SFP+ module is an upgrade version of SFP module which stands for a small form-factor pluggable module. There are many different brands of SFP+ on the market, such as Cisco, HP, Juniper, Brocade, FS, etc.. Among these brands, Cisco is favored by most people. However, with the rising of 3rd party vendors, modules produced by the 3rd party have gone popular with their lower price and good quality. But the doubts and praises around them have never stopped. This article will help you compare all aspects of the products and help to choose Cisco SFP+ modules or 3rd party SFP+ modules.

altCisco SFP+ Modules or 3rd Party SFP+ Modules, Which Is Better?

Cisco or 3rd Party SFP+ Modules: What’s the Difference?

As we know, Cisco provides reliable SFP+ modules, while 3rd party also offers various SFP+ modules. So what’s the difference between them?

Performance

The biggest difference between Cisco SFP+ modules or 3rd party SFP+ modules is the manufacturer. In fact, there are only a few qualified manufacturers. They supply all the raw components for all the transceivers on the market. To be honest, Cisco does not produce its own SFP+ modules or SFP fibers. Cisco is known to purchase optical transceivers from its suppliers who code and label for Cisco and then sell the transceivers to consumers. In this way, most 3rd party compatible modules are built and assembled in the same factory as Cisco. Above all, SFP+ modules are produced according to strict standards of MSA (Multi-Source Agreement), which determines the performance of the modules. Therefore, 3rd party SFP+ modules can be as good as Cisco SFP+ modules.

Compatibility

The compatibility of SFP+ modules is controlled by OEM software codes embedded in the transceiver. Cisco SFP+ modules are not encouraged to use in other brands equipment because codes from different vendors might be unmatched. However, a good 3rd party vendor can make multi-coded compatible transceivers that can support different equipment. Taking FS.COM as an example, FS.COM provides a range of SFP+ transceivers that compatible with the mainstream brands on the market, such as Cisco, HP, Juniper, Brocade, Dell, Extreme, H3C, Arista, Huawei, Intel, IBM etc.. The compatibility and durability of the modules are strictly tested and controlled to ensure product reliability. So there is no need to worry that the 3rd party modules you bought will be incompatible with your devices.

Future Demands

As we know that the data center often accommodates tens of thousands of devices. With your network system grows, it’s hard to connect SFP+ modules from different vendors. In this case, the function of 3rd party vendors reveals. 3rd party vendors can provide various compatible SFP+ modules to satisfy all your needs. Whereas Cisco SFP+ modules are not encouraged to use in other brands, even some of its own Cisco switches. Because different Cisco switches have distinct requirements for codes and hardware, you have to buy the specific one. In this case, Cisco modules are not that supportive for your future demands.

Price

It’s not surprising that Cisco SFP+ modules have a higher price over 3rd party SFP+ modules. Take a 10GBASE-SR SFP+ for example, a Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ sells for $691, but a 3rd party vendor FS.COM sells the same product just for $16. Unbelievable, right? It’s not reasonable for consumers to pay extra money just for a brand logo.

Why Are Cisco SFP+ Modules More Expensive?

If the SFP+ modules are the same, why is a Cisco SFP+ module more expensive than a 3rd party one? There are two main reasons for that. The first reason is that Cisco claims that it has a higher quality than others and it has tested every SFP+ module to ensure the performance. But actually many transceiver manufacturers can do the test now. The other reason is the brand effect. It takes a cost to build a brand, but the benefits brought by the brand is also obvious. Cisco is a large equipment manufacturer with its own unique brand advantages, known by a number of consumers. It makes sense that Cisco has higher product prices.

Is the Quality of 3rd Party Guaranteed?

Certainly. The optical transceiver module is standardized by SFP MSA, which means there is no big difference between Cisco and 3rd party optical transceivers due to the same rules and standards. In addition, if the equipment is defective, the supplier is obliged to fulfill the warranty. The 3rd party has a comprehensive warranty policy to provide technical support and protection to consumers. Although Cisco claims that adding 3rd party modules does not void the warranty unless problems are caused by 3rd party modules. In general, it’s unlikely that SFP+ modules will induce damages to the slot itself. The statement sounds more like a self-interest protection.

Conclusion

Excellent 3rd party vendors have proved themselves with good quality and reputation over the years. If you have found a reliable 3rd party vendor, choosing between high price Cisco SFP+ modules and cost-effective 3rd party SFP+ modules is not difficult. FS.COM is a professional optical transceiver manufacturer that provides a full selection of major brands’ compatible transceiver modules with strict tests and high quality. Along with the support of large inventory and efficient delivery, FS.COM can certainly meet the needs of your network.

Related Articles:
SFP-10G-SR-S vs SFP-10G-SR, Why Choose One Over the Other?
OEM Optics vs Third-Party Transceivers: Which to Choose?
All About Compatibility: Third-Party vs. Brand Optics

Cisco Single Mode SFP VS Cisco Multimode SFP

SFP (shorts for Small Form-Factor Pluggable) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. It interfaces to motherboard, router, switch or optical media converter. There are two types of SFP, single mode SFP and multimode SFP. And this articles will focus on Cisco SFP  and make a comparison of Cisco single mode SFP and Cisco multimode SFP.

alt Cisco Single Mode SFP

What Is Cisco Single Mode SFP?

Cisco single mode SFP works over single mode fiber whose typical core diameter is 9µm. And the cladding diameter of a single mode fiber is 125µm. Cisco single mode SFP operates mainly at 1310nm and 1550nm wavelengths and is used in long-haul transmission environments of 2km, 10km, 40km, 60km, 80km, and 120km. Cisco single mode SFP consists of 1000BASE-EX SFP, 1000BASE-ZX SFP, 1000BASE-BX10-D SFP, 1000BASE-BX10-U SFP, and 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP. For detailed information, please check the chart below.

Cisco Single Mode SFP Part Number Description
1000BASE-EX SFP GLC-EX-SMD Operates on single mode fiber over a wavelength of 1310nm for 40km
1000BASE-EX SFP GLC-EX-SM1550-40 operates on single mode fiber over a wavelength of 1550nm for 40km
1000BASE-ZX SFP GLC-ZX-SM/GLC-ZX-SMD/GLC-ZX-SM-RGD Operates on single mode fiber over a wavelength of 1550nm for 80km
1000BASE-BX10-D SFP GLC-BX-10D Operates on single mode fiber over a wavelength of 1550nm for 10km
1000BASE-BX10-U SFP GLC-BX-10U Operates on single mode fiber over a wavelength of 1310nm for 10km
1000BASE-LX/LH SFP GLC-LX-SM-RGD/GLC-LH-SM/GLC-LH-SMD Operates on single mode fiber over a wavelength of 1310nm for 10km
1000BASE-LX/LH SFP GLC-LH-SM-20 Operates on single mode fiber over a wavelength of 1310nm for 20km

What Is Cisco Multimode SFP?

Cisco multimode SFP works over multimode fiber with the core diameter of 50 µm and 62.5 µm, and the cladding diameter is 125µm as well. The common multimode SFP operates at 850nm wavelength and is only used for short distance transmission of 100m and 500m. For detailed information, please check the chart below.

Cisco Single Mode SFP Part Number Description
1000BASE-SX SFP GLC-SX-MMD/GLC-SX-MM-RGD/GLC-SX-MM Operates on multimode fiber over a wavelength of 850nm for 550m
1000BASE-LX/LH SFP SFP-GE-L/GLC-LX-SM-RGD/GLC-LH-SM/GLC-LH-SMD Operates on multimode fiber over a wavelength of 1310nm for 550m

Cisco Single Mode SFP VS Cisco Multimode SFP

Cisco single mode  and multimode SFP modules can both server for transmitting and receiving optical signals and facilitate communication. However, the differences between them are also apparent. Here we will compare them from several aspects.

Connected Fibers

Cisco single mode SFP will work with single mode fiber in order to perform both transmission and reception of data. Whereas Cisco multimode SFP will work with multimode fiber to provide higher speed at shorter distance.

Transmission Distance

Cisco single mode SFP can support distance value as high as 80km or even 120km and mostly used in long distances (up to 10km) transmission environment. Whereas Cisco multimode SFP supports distance up to 550m, more used in a small area or within the building.

Supported Wavelength

Cisco single mode SFP works mainly on 1310nm and 1550nm wavelength, while Cisco multimode SFP works mainly on 850nm wavelength.

Preferential Usage

Cisco single mode SFP is mostly required on WAN connectivity. Whereas Cisco multimode SFP is used inside LAN for the switch, router and server connectivity inside building or data center.

Cost

Generally speaking, Cisco single mode SFP is costly and Cisco multimode SFP is cheaper. That’s because Cisco single mode SFP requires a laser source for transmission and it typically uses a laser diode (LD) as the light source, which is expensive. While Cisco multimode SFP uses a light emitting diode (LED) as the light source.

Conclusion

Now we learn a lot about Cisco single mode SFP and multimode SFP. Before you choose the SFP transceiver, you have to confirm the transmission distance and the wavelength you need and also the cables you already have. Remember that single mode and multimode are not interchangeable. So you have to take into account your actual situation and budget. To save more, you can choose a compatible transceiver module from FS.COM to match all your devices without sacrificing any quality or reliability but only at a lower cost. FS.COM offers various SFPs with a great offer that may be a good choice for you.

Related Articles:
Comparing Single Mode and Multimode Fibers From Distance, Speed, and Wavelength
Single Mode vs Multimode Fiber: What’s the Difference?

Comparing Single Mode and Multimode Fibers From Distance, Speed, and Wavelength

An optical fiber is a way to transmit light between the two ends of the fiber and is widely used in fiber optic cable communications. In general, there are two kinds of optical fibers: single mode fiber and multimode fiber. As the increasing integration of computers and mobile devices, the demand for optical fiber also grows. It’s important to make the right choice between single mode fiber and multimode fiber for your network. Therefore, this article will compare single mode and multimode fibers from distance, speed, and wavelength to help you to select the one suits you best.

alt Single Mode and Multimode Fibers

What Is Single mode Fiber?

A single mode fiber typically has a core size of less than 10 µm, which allows only one code or ray of light transmission wavelength up to 1310nm or 1550nm. When light passes through the core of a single mode fiber, the small size of the core reduces light reflections. Therefore it lowers fiber attenuation and increases the distance that signals can travel and preserve signal quality. Whether single mode fiber operates at 100 Mbit/s or 1 Gbit/s data rates, the transmission distance can reach to at least 5km. Thus it’s commonly used for long distance and higher bandwidth applications.

What Is Multimode Fiber?

A multimode fiber usually has a larger core size around 62.5 µm or 50 µm, which enables multiple light modes to be propagated at a given time. The core’s larger size provides more light reflections, higher dispersion, higher attenuation rate and allows more data to travel across at the cost of reducing signal quality. The maximum transmission distance of multimode fiber is about 550m at a speed of 10Git/s. It can transmit farther at lower data rates. Since signal quality drops as distance increases, multimode fiber is generally used for short-distance communications across local area networks (LANs).

Comparison of Single Mode and Multimode Fibers

In the previous section, we introduced the definitions of single mode and multimode fibers. Since single mode and multimode fibers are widely used in various fields. Therefore we will compare them from distance, speed, and wavelength so that you can understand them in depth and make the right choice for your solution.

Fiber Distance

Single mode fiber has a much longer maximum distance than multimode fiber. Single mode fiber can go as far as 10km, 40km, 80km, and even farther. While multimode fiber generally can go as far as 2km. Thus single mode fiber is ideal for long-haul application, while multimode fiber is a good choice for short-haul application. But to remember that the price rises as the distance grows.

Fiber Speed

Single mode fiber and multimode fiber are capable of achieving the same speed from 1Gbps to 100Gbps. Since the transmission radius of single mode fiber is smaller than that of multimode fiber, a single mode fiber can only be propagated by one beam during signal transmission. So that the scattering phenomenon will not be caused, and a long distance can be transmitted without deformation. Therefore, single mode fiber can support distance value from 5km to 120km, whereas multimode fiber can support distance from 100m to 550m.

Fiber Wavelength

Single mode fiber used in telecommunications typically operates at a wavelength of 1310nm or 1550nm. While the large core size of multimode fiber simplifies connections and allows lower-cost electronics to operate, multimode fiber can operate at 850nm and 1310nm wavelength.

Conclusion

In a data center, single mode fiber is more suitable for a large enterprise with longer distance requirement, while multimode fiber is an optimal choice for companies within walking distance. Your choice depends on the needs and considerations of your network. In addition to the fibers mentioned above, FS.COM also provides a series of single mode and multimode fiber patch cords as a cost-effective alternative to satisfy your needs such as LC/SC/FC/ST fiber patch cables, MTP/MPO fiber cables, ultra-high density cables. Welcome to visit FS.COM to find the most satisfying fibers.

Related Articles:
A Glance At Cisco Single Mode SFP Specification
Single Mode vs Multimode Fiber: What’s the Difference?

Why Do We Need Horizontal and Vertical Cable Managers?

With the increasing numbers of cable counts and devices, cable management in data centers is becoming more and more important. Can you imagine that after installing all network devices in the rack, you’re ready to have a break with the joy of success, and you should find bunches of cables everywhere? To make it worse, if one of the cables is broken, you have to exam every cable in a mess to find the culprit. Wouldn’t it drive you crazy? Fortunately, there are many excellent products available on the market that can help run cables under orderly and efficient management. This article will introduce horizontal and vertical cable managers.

What Is Horizontal Cable Manager?

Horizontal cable manager can manage almost all kinds of cables such as fibers, coaxes, patch cables, copper wiring, jumpers and so on to ensure rack cables are well organized and protected. It is commonly used to manage cables on front racks and used with patch panels or rack mount enclosures to provide cables a safe and organized pathway from switch ports into the vertical cable manager. Horizontal cable manager is designed with various forms such as D-rings, finger duct, brush strip, lacing bar and end ring, which can be assembled randomly to simplify cabling efficiently.

alt horizontalcable manager

What Is Vertical Cable Manager?

Vertical cable manager provides a vertical pathway for a large number of cables from switches to patch panels in the rack system. It utilizes extra space to secure, bundle and route the cables at both sides of the racks, cabinets, and enclosures. The most popular vertical cable managers are single D-ring vertical cable manager, 5U plastic vertical cable manager with bend radius finger, and 45U 4.9″ wide plastic vertical cable manager. All of those vertical cable managers help provide proper bend radius support for cables and supply users with a neat and organized cabling system.

alt Why Do We Need Horizontal and Vertical Cable Managers?

Advantages of Horizontal and Vertical Cable Managers

Horizontal and vertical cable managers have its own features, here we list their advantages separately for your reference.

Advantages of Horizontal Cable Manager

Minimize Downtime & Promote Growth

Horizontal cable manager can run cables orderly and efficiently, prevent cables from tangling together. Therefore, the technician can easily identify and access the error and fix it right away, which minimizes downtime. And we can add new ports and cables and track their locations without worrying about causing problems.

Extend Longevity

As rack cables properly installed, the risk of excessive bending or subjecting cables to heat sources or sharp edges minimizes. Therefore it extends the longevity of cables.

Ensure Efficient Running

Since cables neatly collected, there is less risk of airflow obstruction. As fans and air conditioning units do not have to work overtime to cool equipment, it ensures data center runs efficiently.

Advantages of Vertical Cable Manager

Reduce Signal Interference

Vertical cable manager separates power and data cables within the racks, which greatly reduce the chance for crosstalk and interference and help enhance system performance.

Avoid Unnecessary Cable Damage

Vertical cable manager helps maintain cable bend radius within the ranges specified for the type of cable being used. Therefore it reduces the chance of being damaged.

Improve Cooling and Airflow

Vertical cable manager can eliminate the airflow blockage and enhance the cooling efficiency within the rack.

Reduce Costs

Vertical cable manager can be used with angled patch panel directly, which reduces the usage of horizontal cable management panels and cost.

Solutions for Horizontal and Vertical Cable Managers

Horizontal Cable Managers Solutions

 

Horizontal Cable Manager with D-Ring

Horizontal cable manager with D-ring is an open-access management tool, which means the D-rings offer an “open” and efficient way to manage cables on the rack. Besides, the design of D-rings provides great flexibility for users to add, move or change components and cable in the system. You can combine horizontal cable manager with D-ring with various cable management products for different applications.

Horizontal Cable Manager with Finger Dust

Horizontal cable manager with finger duct provides a series of fingers and pass-through holes for routing rack cables and reducing cable strains. Moreover, it features a detachable top cover that provides flexibility for users to add or remove cables. Horizontal cable manager with finger duct is typically used with server racks and cabinets, structured wiring closets to keep cables clean and orderly.

Horizontal Cable Manager with Brush Strip

Horizontal cable manager with brush strip is usually made of steel and nylon bristles. It allows cables to pass from the front to the rear of the rack, facilitating proper airflow through the rack and preventing dust and dirt from entering and exiting the rack.

Vertical Cable Managers Solutions

 

Vertical Cable Manager with D-Ring

Vertical Cable Manager with D-ring is designed with a standard EIA hole spacing which allows products to be mounted to any standard rack. It also features with a flexible arm to provide an open access to allow installation of complete cable bundles. Vertical cable manager with D-ring can prevent sharp edges and occupies high capacity of cables, which makes it popular among customers.

Vertical Cable Manager with Bend Radius Finger

Vertical cable manager with bend radius finger is lightweight and can be mounted in specific areas of the rack to reach any height(U), making it an alternative of higher vertical cable management. It provides extra-deep cable management capacity for applications required large Cat5e/Cat6/Cat6a cable bundles or thick cables.

45U Single Sided Vertical Cable Manager

45U single sided vertical cable manager equips with a user-friendly cover to protest cables from dust and damage. It’s designed with smooth oval holes to provide easy front-to-back cable routing and with flexible fingers to ensure optimum cable radius. It’s usually installed on open racks to organize and protect cables on the front of the rack without taking up the space of racks.

Conclusion

Cable manager is essential for data centers. An improper cable management can easily lead to a series of problems like data transmission errors and performance issues as well as system downtime. Horizontal and vertical cable managers are two important tools used to solve cable managing problems. If you have problems with this, do not hesitate to visit FS.COM.

Related Articles:
Horizontal Cable Management VS Vertical Cable Management: Which to Choose?
Selecting the Right Horizontal Cable Manager
Proper Vertical Rack Cable Management Solutions

FS FHD Fiber Optic Panels With Exquisite Workmanship

With the raising awareness of bandwidth and storage requirement in data centers and SAN (Storage Area Networking) environments, fiber companies are sparing no efforts to produce an ideal product to meet people’s needs. In this case, FS self-developed FHD series products to provide a space-saving and easy-to-manage fiber cabling situation. Let’s see FS FHD fiber optic panels, those with exquisite workmanship and help maximize the amount of connections and provide an affordable, compact solution for your network.

What Are FS FHD Fiber Optic Panels?

FS FHD fiber optic panels also named FS FHD fiber adapter panels (FAPs), which use zirconia ceramic split sleeves to fit specific network requirements. FHD fiber optic panels enable a quick and flexible fiber optic patch panel connections as they can snap into the enclosures easily. They are used for patching fiber cable to the termination enclosure like rack mount fiber cabinets, rack mount fiber shelf and fiber wall cabinets.

altFS FHD Fiber Optic Panels?

Types of FS FHD Fiber Optic Panels

FS FHD fiber optic panels are with different types, such as LC, SC, MTP fiber optic panels, multimedia modular panels and blank panels. Among those panels, LC, SC MTP fiber optic panels are mostly used ones. LC/SC/MTP single mode fiber adapter panels with 12 ports are very mated with 1U horizontal cable manager, they are available to install as required. You can mount the panels in FS FHD series rack or wall mount enclosures for additional flexibility and larger network system. Meanwhile multimedia modular panels allow customization of installation for applications requiring integration of fiber optic cables and copper cables. Blank fiber adapter panels reserve fiber adapter panel space for future use.

altFS FHD Fiber Optic Panels With Exquisite Workmanship

Comparisons of FS FHD Fiber Optic Panels

Here we list the detailed information of the three main fiber optic panels for your better understanding. You can check out the chart below.

Adapter Type LC FAPs SC FAPs MTP FAPs
Number of Adapters 12 6 8/12
Fiber Count 24 Fibers 12 Fibers /
Fiber Mode Single Mode: OS2 9/125μm

Multimode: OM4/OM3 50/125μm

Single Mode: OS2 9/125μm

Multimode: OM4/OM3 50/125μm

Single Mode: OS2 9/125μm

Multimode: OM4/OM3 50/125μm

Adapter Color Blue (SM UPC), Green (SM APC), Aqua (OM3/OM4) Blue (SM UPC), Green (SM APC), Aqua (OM3/OM4)

Charcoal Gray (Key up-Key up)

Black (Key up-Key down)

Dimensions (HxW) 1.38”x4.29” (35x109mm) 1.38”x4.29” (35x109mm) 1.38”x4.29” (35x109mm)
Application Matching for FHD Series Enclosures FHD Series Rack and Wall Mount Enclosures Matching for FHD Series Enclosures

Selection Guides

FS FHD fiber optic panels are used with FHD rack mount and wall mount enclosures. FS FHD series provides a comprehensive line of solutions for fiber optic cabling. The combination of fiber enclosure and fiber optic panels can deliver the easier MACs and the flexibility to migrate to higher data speeds. Here we list three solutions for your reference.

FHD-1UFCE+4 FHD fiber adapter panels

FHD-1UFCE is an unloaded 1RU rack mount fiber patch panel that can support 4 FHD fiber adapter panels up to 96 fibers. The combination between FHD-1UFCE and 4 FHD fiber adapter panels can provide a complete system solution for connectivity by installing either slack spools or splice trays inside the fiber patch panel.

altFS FHD Fiber Optic Panels With Exquisite Workmanship

FHD-2UFCE+8 FHD fiber adapter panels

FHD-2UFCE is an unloaded 2RU rack mount fiber patch panel that can support 8 FHD fiber adapter panels up to 192 fibers. The combination between FHD-2UFCE and 8 FHD fiber adapter panels can provide higher patch field density in fewer server rack units saving valuable space by installing either slack spools or splice trays inside the fiber patch panel.

altFS FHD Fiber Optic Panels With Exquisite Workmanship

FHD-4UFCE+12 FHD fiber adapter panels

FHD-4UFCE is an unloaded 4RU rack mount fiber patch panel that can support 12 FHD fiber adapter panels up to 228 fibers. It assures flexibility and ease of network deployment and moves, adds, and changes.

altFS FHD Fiber Optic Panels With Exquisite Workmanship

Conclusion

FS high density FHD fiber optic panels preloaded with fiber adapters that serves as the intermediate connection between the backbone and your patch cable, provides an affordable, compact solution for your network. In addition to FHD fiber optic panels, FS also offers FHD fiber enclosures, fiber patch panels and fiber cassettes for your assembly to free you from network problems. For more information about FHD fiber cabling solutions, you can visit FS.COM. I’m sure your problems will soon be solved.

Related Articles:
Fiber Distribution Panel Wiki, Types and Buying Tips
Rack Enclosure Basics and Buying Guide

ABCs of FS FHD Series MPO/MTP Cassettes

FS FHD series MPO/MTP cassettes have become a favorable choice for today’s high speed networks and cloud computing in data centers. They enable high bandwidth, high port density, security monitoring, easy cable management and future data rates migration. With the advent of 40/100G network, MPO/MTP cassettes play a more and more important role in fiber optic network. Their importance needs no further explanation. Today, we will unveil the product and learn some ABCs of FS FHD series MPO/MTP cassettes.

What Are FHD Series MPO/MTP Cassettes?

FS MPO/MTP fiber cassettes are available with FHX series and FHD series, which is used for our FHX and FHD fiber optic patch panel respectively. FHD series MPO/MTP cassettes are pre-terminated and pre-tested enclosed units. MTP modular cassettes serve to transmit small diameter ribbon cables terminated with MPO connectors to LC or SC interface used on the transceiver terminal equipment. The fan-outs incorporate LC, SC connectors insert into adapters on the front side of the cassette and MPO connectors plugged into MPO adapters mounted at the rear of the cassette. One or more MPO fan-out assemblies can be installed inside the cassette to connect up to 24 fibers. Alignment pins are pre-installed in the MPO connector located inside the cassette. These pins precisely align the mating fibers in the MPO connectors at either end of the array cables that plug into the cassettes. MPO/MTP cassettes can be deployed quickly and easily in high-density applications, leveraging rack space and fiber enclosure design flexibility. The cassette is interconnected with a high-density fiber optic cable assembly for quick connection to remote or data center applications.

altABCs of FS FHD Series MPO/MTP Cassettes

Types of FHD MPO/MTP Cassettes

FS FHD MPO/MTP cassettes are available in different types. To sum it up, there are about 23 diverse products, which can be generally classified from three aspects: fiber count, connector type, polarity type.

Fiber Count

As a pre-terminated fiber product, FS FHD MPO/MTP cassettes are equipped with 8 fibers, 12 fibers or 24 fibers.

Base-8 MTP Fiber Cassette

Base-8 MTP fiber cassette is designed to upgrade existing LC links to SR4 parallel optics without wasting any of the fibers inside the cable. With respect to the Base-8 connectivity, LC port layout adhere to 1-12, 2-11, 3-10, 4-9 array connections. This Base-8 MTP fiber cassette is ideal to deploy a Base-8 connectivity solution for use in main, horizontal and equipment distribution areas.

altABCs of FS FHD Series MPO/MTP Cassettes

Base-12 MTP Fiber Cassette

Base-12 MTP fiber cassette has 12-fiber MTP adapter on the rear of the units and duplex LC adapters on the front patch field. With respect to the Base-12 connectivity, LC port layout adhere to 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8 array connections. It’s designed to interconnect with high-density fiber cable assemblies for quick connection of remote or data center applications.

altABCs of FS FHD Series MPO/MTP Cassettes

Base-24 MTP Fiber Cassette

Base-24 MTP fiber cassette is similar to Base-12 MTP fiber cassette, except it has 24-fiber MTP adapter on the rear of the units and duplex LC adapters on the front patch field. It has the same array connections from 1-2, 3-4 to 21-22, 23-24. And it’s also designed to interconnect with high-density fiber cable assemblies for quick connection of remote or data center applications.

altABCs of FS FHD Series MPO/MTP Cassettes

Connector Type

MPO/MTP cassettes have several different front connectors and rear connectors. There are two kinds of front connectors, such as LC/SC duplex with UPC polished multimode front connector and LC/SC duplex with UPC/APC polished single mode front connector. And also two rear connectors, such as MTP/MPO adapter(s) with male ferrules (pins) and UPC polished multimode rear connector and MTP/MPO adapter(s) with male ferrules (pins) and APC polished single mode rear connector.

Polarity Type

Considering polarity type, there are four types of FHD MPO/MTP cassettes: type A, type AF, type B1 and type B2. Different types of MPO/MTP cassettes transmit different signals and connect with different receiver equipment.

Base-8 Series MPO/MTP Cassettes

The Base-8 series MPO/MTP cassette has no polarity. The specific fiber sequence structure is shown below.

altABCs of FS FHD Series MPO/MTP Cassettes

Base-12 Series MPO/MTP Cassettes

There are four different 12/24 Fibers MTP/MPO cassette modules: Type A, AF(Pair Flipped), B1 and B2.

altABCs of FS FHD Series MPO/MTP Cassettes

Base-24 Series MPO/MTP Cassettes

There are two different 24 Fibers MTP/MPO cassette modules: Type A, and AF(Pair Flipped).

altABCs of FS FHD Series MPO/MTP Cassettes

FHD MPO/MTP Cassettes Installation Steps

When we’re trying to install a FS FHD MPO/MTP cassette, we can follow the installation steps below to complete the equipment.

  1. Insert the cassette through the mounting bracket and secure it by locking the plastic rivets.
  2. Feed one end of the cassette patch cord through a desired grommet location and connect it to the rear port of the cassette.
  3. Route and connect the free end of the cassette patch cord to the appropriate equipment.

For more installation methods, please check out the video below.

Conclusion

FHD series MPO/MTP cassettes are used for inter connector or cross connector connectivity when the distance between two devices is too long. They’re dominant in high-density data centers for their reliable interface, optimized performance and minimized server rack space. FS.COM provides various popular cassettes, such as 1xMTP (8-Fiber) to 4xLC duplex fiber cassettes, 3xMTP (8-Fiber) to 6xLC quad cassettes, 1xMTP (12-Fiber) to 6xLC duplex cassettes, 2xMTP (12-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes and 1xMTP (24-Fiber) to 12xLC duplex cassettes. I’m sure you can find one to satisfy your needs.

Related Articles:
MPO/MTP Fiber Cassette Module Solution
Differences of MTP Cassette Types

FS 42U Network & Server Cabinet: an Ideal Solution

With the urgent needs of computing power and space in data centers, network cabinet or server cabinet is always chosen as an ideal solution for enterprises from telecommunication industry. But one product alone can not fulfill the demands of all, so it’s necessary to find one that can perform both sides. At FS.COM, we succeed in finding 42U network & server cabinet, which provides the best performance. In this article, we will give an all-round introduction to FS 42U network & server cabinet.

What Is 42U Network & Server Cabinet?

42U network & server cabinet, as the name implies, is a multifunctional device. It can be both used as 42U network cabinet and 42U server cabinet. One part as the network cabinet, it is commonly used to house routers, network switches, patch panels and other similar networking equipment. Another part as the server cabinet, it’s applied to server installations, house UPSes and monitors as well as other similar equipment. So FS 42U network & server cabinet combines the advantages of both. It’s a distinctive, robust cabinet solution that supports and protects rack-mount servers, storage and network equipment in multi-tenant and enterprise data centers, computer rooms and network facilities.

altFS 42U Network Server Cabinet:an Ideal Solution

Components of FS 42U Network & Server Cabinet

  • Perforated doors: provide massive ventilation for servers and networking equipment.
  • Removable hinge system: hinge pins allow easy removal during maintenance.
  • Top panel: six brush-covered cable openings in the top panel provide easy access for overhead cabling.
  • Grounding system: utilize quick-release ground wires that detach from the front and rear doors.
  • Equipment support: can be adjusted in half-inch (12.5mm) increments.
  • Side panels: locking removable side panels keyed alike with doors.
  • PDU brackets: allow for easy integration of rack PDUs and cable managers.
  • Vertical cable managers: allow for easy organization and location of large cable bundles.
  • Casters & Leveling feet: casters & levelers are removable.

altFS 42U Network Server Cabinet:an Ideal Solution

FS 42U Network & Server Cabinet Highlights

  • It has adjustable depth mounting rails that support a wide range of equipment, even up to 1500kg (3307 lb) of equipment.
  • Cable and power management accessories create separate pathways for cables.
  • Heavy-duty cold-rolled steel construction with a black powder-coated finish for durability.
  • Server cabinet is able to provide a variety of air segregation strategies, such as cold aisle containment, hot aisle containment, cabinet-level containment.
  • The top panel is designed to maintain proper hot aisle or cold aisle flow. The split side panels are locking removable with half height. Thus, the size and weight can be both reduced for an easier operation and access to equipment.
  • The innovative frame design maximizes RU utilization. Each configuration accelerates deployment and promotes rapid upgrades without reconfiguration and downtime.
  • The cabinet can be locked, which might avoid visitors or other unauthorized people accessing the equipment.
  • With doors and side panels, the cables in the cabinet has much less access to outside air. So it helps to reduce the risk of getting damaged by contaminants.

Conclusion

From the above highlights, we can know that FS 42U network & server cabinet is beyond our expectation for combing both advantages of network cabinet and server cabinet. It simplifies rack equipment installations and rack equipment maintenance, serves as the ideal solution for secure, high-density server and networking applications in IT environments. It is also compliant with lots of standards such as, ANSI/EIA RS-310-D, IEC297-2, DIN 41491; PART1, DIN41494; PART 7, GB/T3047.2-92, ETSI Standard. Data, security, audio visual and telecommunication areas, you will find FS 42U network & server cabinet covers a wide range of applications. If you need one, you can contact us at FS.COM. Our business radiates globally, we are sure your demands can be satisfied.

Related Articles:
Data Center Server Rack Wiki: Definition, Types and Buying Guide
Fiber Distribution Panel Wiki, Types and Buying Tips
Considerations for Choosing the Right Network Rack or Cabinet

Comparison of FS 1U Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure

Since the demands for high-density cabling increase, data center operators should look for devices that can provide higher performance without expanding physical space. Now as a necessary fiber cable management component, the 1U rack mount fiber enclosure is widely used in data centers to house, organize, manage and protect fiber optic cables. The 1U rack mount fiber enclosure comes in different types. Today we will make comparisons of three types of FS 1U rack mount fiber enclosures as an example to give you some professional buying guidance.

What Is 1U Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure?

The rack mount fiber enclosure is generally made for 19 inch rack mounting and comes in rack units of 1U, 2U, 3U, 4U, or more rack units depending on the number of required connections. It offers full front and rear access with a drawer that slides forward and backward. FS 1U 19 inch rack mount fiber enclosure is generally loaded with four fiber optic patch panel, cassettes or modules. There are also two ways of pulling out the tray, cover removable type and slide-out type. The slide-out type is more expensive but is more convenient for high-density cabling deployment. The slide-out rack mount fiber enclosure features the pull-out sliding trays, so there is no need to remove the whole fiber enclosure from the rack to gain internal access.

Types of FS 1U Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure

There are three types of FS 1U rack mount fiber enclosures, FHZ premium fiber enclosure, FHX series fiber enclosure and FHD series fiber enclosure.

FHZ Series Fiber Enclosure

FS FHZ premium fiber enclosure provides solid fiber-optic-link protection and space-saving cable management. The highest fiber densities and port counts contribute to maximizing rack space utilization. FS FHZ series 1U rack mount premium ultra HD fiber enclosure use the FHZ cassette platform to provide a premium ultra high density solution for inter-connects or cross-connects between backbone horizontal cable and active equipment. It’s ideal for ultra high density fiber applications in data centers, equipment rooms, and central offices.

altComparison of FS 1U Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure FHZ Series Fiber Enclosure

FHX Series Fiber Enclosure

FS FHX 1U rack mount fiber enclosure houses 3 independently sliding drawers, each drawer is able to hold 12-port cassettes or panels by default. Also, FHX fiber enclosure can be converted to support 8-port cassettes by moving and changing the dividing rails. FHX fiber enclosures provide a system for managing fiber terminations, connections, and patching in all types of applications. They are ideal for fast, flexible and reliable patch field solutions within main, horizontal and/or equipment distribution areas (MDA, HDA and EDA). For ultra high cabling density, FHX fiber enclosure is an efficiency, flexibility and easy way for fiber cable management in data centers.

altComparison of FS 1U Rack Mount Fiber Enclosures FHZ Series Fiber Enclosure

FHD Series Fiber Enclosure

There are two different types of FS FHD fiber enclosures: FHD-1UFMT-N and FHD-1UFCE.

FHD-1UFMT-N

FHD-1UFMT-N can house 4 pcs FHD series MTP modular cassettes or fiber adapter panels. Equipped with a cover removable drawer, it provides a high-density flexible system for managing fiber terminations, connections, and patching in data center application to maximizing rack space utilization and minimizing floor space.

altComparison of FS 1U Rack Mount Fiber Enclosures FHZ Series Fiber Enclosure
FHD-1UFCE

FHD-1UFCE is designed to accept up to 4 series MTP modular cassettes or fiber adapter panels within a 1U space. It provides a modular system for managing fiber connections and offers best-in-class cable management for every installation. Equipped with a new-design parallel sliding drawer, FHD-1UFCE can be pushed or pulled more stably as well as faster. It also serves as a transition from backbone cabling to distribution switching, an interconnect to active equipment, or as a cross-connect or interconnect in a main or horizontal distribution area.

altComparison of FS 1U Rack Mount Fiber Enclosures FHZ Series Fiber Enclosure

Comparison of FS 1U Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure

We may conclude from the above introduction that all the four types of FS 1U rack mount fiber enclosures share similar attributes to data centers but they do exist some slight differences. You can see more specific information from the chart below.

altFS 1U Rack Mount Fiber Enclosures

Buyer’s Guide

Here we list three main factors for your consideration when purchasing a 1U rack mount fiber enclosure.

Scale Requirement

Firstly you should know the external specification you need, such as height, width, numbers of ports. Rack mount fiber enclosure usually comes in 48/96/144 ports. The more ports, the more expensive the enclosure will be. We suggest that you choose a bigger one for your existing requirements considering the near-future growth.

Accessibility Requirement

Secondly you should think about cover removable type or slide-out type enclosure to better suit your situation. Cover removable type enclosure can fit your current situation, but takes more energy and time to add, move or change cables without moving or disturbing active fibre cables in the future. While slide-out type provides larger adjustment space.

Budget

Most importantly, whether to choose a cost-effective one for current situation or a expensive one with high-quality for future. You should balance factors that matters to you and make the final decision.

Conclusion

Now that you have a comprehensive understanding of four different FS 1U rack mount fiber enclosures. I believe that you are able to choose the most suitable enclosure for yourself. If you have made the decision, you can visit FS.COM and bring your favourite enclosure home.

Related Articles:
Rack Enclosure Basics and Buying Guide
Which Type of Rack Mount Fiber Enclosures Should You Choose?
FS 1U Rack Enclosure Types and Selection Guide